CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. Kelvin Akehurst
Gefen
20600 Nordoff Street
Chatsworth, CA 91311

RE: The tariff classification of television transmission apparatus from China

Dear Mr. Akehurst:

In your letter dated September 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the GenfenTV Wireless for HDMI Extender SR system, model GTV-WHD-1080P-SR. This HDMI Extender transmits high- definition (HD) audio and video to any HDTV display up to 80 feet (25 meters). This system extends HDMI audio and video content from various sources such as computers, set-top boxes, Blu-ray players, et cetera, to remote HDMI-compliant televisions and monitors. This functional unit, which consists of a transmitter (the sender unit) and a table-top receiver unit, is intended to contribute together to the clearly defined function of television transmission apparatus. Further, this merchandise, which supports HD resolutions up to 1080p Full HD, transmits audio and video within the room and does not require line-of-sight placement of transceivers for good reception.

In your request, you suggest classification in subheading 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” However, since this merchandise is provided for in heading 8525, HTSUS, it is excluded from being classified in heading 8517, HTSUS, by the terms of the heading.

The applicable subheading for the GefenTV Wireless for HDMI Extender SR system will be 8525.50.3040, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division